Privacy Policy


Haskins Settlements & Conveyancing Services ("Haskins") endeavours to meet the required standards to protect your personal information in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Personal Information

Haskins will not normally collect any information about you unless you have given us authority to do so. We will generally collect your name, telephone number, email address, postal address and bank account details. In most cases this information will be collected directly from you. However, in some cases information may be collected from your real estate agent, financial broker, bank or other third party. In every case we will endeavour to obtain your authority before obtaining this information.

Personal information will only be required from you if you engage Haskins to act as your settlement agent. The information obtained by Haskins will be used for the purpose of completing settlement of your property on your behalf.

Security of the Information

Haskins maintains strict procedures to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. We also use secure methods to destroy or de-identify personal information we no longer require as soon as the law permits.

Passing on Information

Haskins will not pass on the personal information you have given us without first asking your permission, unless we are required to do so by law.

Access

You have the right to request access to and correction of the personal information we hold about you.

Queries

If you wish to contact us about personal information we hold about you or about our privacy policy, please contact Valerie Haskins on 9242 5066 or email valerie@haskins.biz